Immigration

Immigration

It is highly recommended that all non-citizen students and families read the full UC policy regarding immigration status for more information. Information is subject to change.

In order to satisfy the University of California residence requirements, students and, in most cases, the student’s parents must have the legal ability under federal immigration law to establish a primary home (domicile) in California.

Students must:

  • Be a U.S. citizen or permanent resident (“green card” holder) of the United States or
  • Hold a valid, qualifying nonimmigrant status, or other eligible immigration status such as asylum or refugee status.

Students in an eligible immigration status must maintain their status on a continuous basis for at least 366 days immediately prior to the residence determination date (RDD). The RDD date for quarter-based campuses is the day instruction begins at the last campus to open for the term in which classification as a resident is requested. Thereafter, students must maintain an eligible immigration status in order to continue paying in-state tuition.


This website summarizes UC Residence Policy and Guidelines and may not address all questions or cover all circumstances. Content on this website is merely for advising purposes and does not guarantee any residency determination. Although each campus may adopt different administrative procedures, University regulations regarding residency for tuition purposes are exactly the same for all UC campuses. Changes may be made in the residence requirements between the publication of this statement and the relevant residence determination date.


Beyond the residence staff in Office of the Registrar, no other University personnel are authorized to supply information regarding residence requirements for tuition.